Privacy

 

VBC Premier Blinds is committed to respecting your privacy whilst providing the highest possible quality service and we recognise the need to know that your personal data is being lawfully processed and held in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Personal data is any information that relates to a living individual who can be identified by that data and covers the information you may provide to us.

 

Purpose

VBC Premier Blinds provides you with the information set out in this Privacy Statement so that if you share your personal data with us you are aware of what we do with it.

 

Data Controller

VBC Premier Blinds is the data controller of your personal data and we will only collect information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Our contact details are listed below.

 

Data Collection

We may collect information from you when you visit our website or when you email us, which includes:-

 

  • Your name
  • Your address
  • Your email address
  • Your telephone number(s)

 


In the interests of continually improving our services, we may contact you from time-to-time inform you of new products and services that are relevant to you. We are committed to giving you the choice of whether or not to receive such information.

Use of Personal Data

We use the information that you personally provide to:

 

  • Improve the information and support we provide
  • Process any requests you make
  • Provide you with information about products and services we offer
  • Conduct marketing research

 

In the interests of continually improving our services, we may contact you from time-to-time inform you of new products and services that are relevant to you. We are committed to giving you the choice of whether or not to receive such information.

 

Sensitive Information


We will never collect sensitive information about you without your express consent.

 

Transfer of Personal Data

If we intend to transfer your personal data outside the EEA (European Economic Area) we will always obtain your consent first.

 

Third Parties use of your Personal Data

 

 VBC Premier Blinds will not sell or share your personal data with others.

 

Accuracy

VBC Premier Blinds strives to keep your personal data up to date and accurate. We will amend or delete inaccurate data as soon as reasonably practical after a request from you to do so. Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you may request details of personal information which we hold about you.

 

Tracking

We also collect information automatically about your visit to our Site. The information obtained in this way, which includes demographic data and browsing patterns, is only used in aggregate form, and as such cannot be used to identify you personally. Such aggregate information helps us to audit usage of our website and improve the service provided.

 

Security

VBC Premier Blinds is committed to ensuring the security of your personal data. In order to prevent unauthorised access to or disclosure of your personal data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

Changes

 

Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be posted here.

 

Need some help?